Solved

Call tracking

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

My client wants to implement a call tracking solution into the business sales process. Does anyone know how this works? Like how to track which keyword customer typed once they called, or who their referrer is?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:udara22
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37805636
"Call Tracking" is a term of art in information technology, but I am not sure that is what you really want here.  Please help clarify the part about "once they called."  Do you mean telephone call?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37806873
Where would a user"type" their keyword once they call in?  Aren't they on the phone now?

If you want to track what the user's referer is and which keywords brought them to your site *before* a user placed a telephone call, you can gleam some of this information, but not all of it... depending on which search engine they came from, which browser they are using etc.

e.g., A search on an https site where the user clicks a link to a non-secure http site, the http_referrer is often hidden.
So keep in mind you will only ever capture a fragment of the information...

You can use your server side code to get the http_referer which includes the URL params of the page the user was on prior to the current page.  So if you are able to track "they called us" from a web perspective, you could place that value into the URL of the page on your site that has the phone number on it and then look at that parameter (though I've only ever done this using a paid tool like Omniture Insight which is probably much more expensive than what you are looking for... you could of course parse your log file for the values yourself if you wanted to).
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37863518
@nap0leon. Thanks. The users will type the keyword on Google, land on my website and instead of emailing, they just call straight. So the ideal solution would be to track which keyword they typed. Not sure whether im just dreaming. But I've heard about Google Analytics Call Tracking, but not sure how it works.

In regards to http_referrer, Im not a big believe in that function. Coz if the user clicks on a banner advertisement, the respected website opens on a new window, and the http_referrer is always blank. I recon a cookie solution might be the way to go?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37865077
Please clarify what kind of "call" you are describing.
users will type the keyword on Google, land on my website and instead of emailing, they just call straight
Are you trying to track telephone calls from clients who found your web site via a Google search?  Or is it some other kind of call?
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37865087
@Ray_Paseur : I am trying to track telephone calls from clients who found my via a Google search. Yes.
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 37865115
In most telemarketing response organizations, one of the questions the (human) call handler asks is, "How did you find out about our company?"  I also see these surveys in online post-sale questionnaires.  This is currently the state-of-the-art.

I believe that telephone numbers may be highlighted in GMail.  Perhaps if your client uses the phone number as a clickable link there will be some signal sent to the server, something like a referrer URL or a cookie, but I have never seen this in action and it would not yet be mainstream technology.

If you are talking about an Android app, this page may offer some clues:
http://www.google.com/analytics/apps/results?category=Phone%20Call%20Tracking
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37879660
@Ray_Paseur, thanks buddy. I might consider that then.
0