Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script network printer

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i put this in a bat file and it works to install my printer. I have a couple of questions though.

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\WIN-A8RE4F9F5RA\Dell 3130CN - 1"
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\WIN-A8RE4F9F5RA\Dell 3130CN -  2"
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\WIN-A8RE4F9F5RA\Dell 3130CN - 3"

assuming most users already have the printer installed and I setup a new logon script that pushes this out when they logon. Assuming new hires have no problems but what happens to users that already have it installed? will there be some sort of conflict or error?

and how do i make printer #2 the DEFAULT - what's the code to do that?

server is : Windows 2008 R2 - Domain controller
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804777
To make the printer default use the parameter /y
if you want to make sure everything is fine even in old machines. you can use the delete printer first which will delete existing and then create as per your script.

below is good link to see the command line parameters.

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/2kprintcontrol.php
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37804927
Or you could do it via group policy:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx

This puts it in the one location in AD and makes administrative overhead much simpler.
0