[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing RODC that are not accessible anymore

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi to All of you,
we have 4 RODC hosted at Amazon and they are not accessible anymore.
I want to manually delete them form our PDC, can you please tell how to do or indicate me links
Thank you
Carlo
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37804787
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 1200 total points
ID: 37804796
Hello,

 If the RODC Does not exists in your domain anymore then you have to Perform Metadata Cleanup of RODC on your Primary domain controller.

Below is the MS KB which explains how to perfomr metadata cleanup.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230306

Also once done make sure non of the RODC DNS records exists in your domain.

https://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/05/complete-step-by-step-to-remove-an-orphaned-domain-controller.aspx

As these are RODC , Only Metadata clean up is sufficient, as there will be no FSMO , or any other roles will be installed on it.

Hope this information helps.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 400 total points
ID: 37805532
In AD 2008, you can delete computer account. This fullfils the same purpose as a metadata cleanup..

It's all GUI based in 2008 and 2008 R2.

Cleanup Server Metadata Windows 2008 (GUI Based)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx

Active Directory Metadata Cleanup (For Windows 2008 or newer - with screen shots)
By Meinolf Weber, MVP
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/05/16/active-directory-metadata-cleanup.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 37826420
I've cleaned up metadata correctly.
Thank you
0