Solved

Through TMG – Exchange NOT Working

Posted on 2012-04-04
7
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Dear all,

Good Day,

Yesterday only I configure New TMG in our Org. and I am testing all setting, all users can access the internet using TMG, but our Exchange Server is not send and receive emails through TMG

I created the below rules

1-SMTP Rule: Access Type – Allow
Selected Protocol: SMTP, From – Exchange Server to External, Users – All Users.

2-POP3 Rule: Access Type – Allow
Selected Protocol: POP3, From – Exchange Server to External, Users – All Users.

3- DNS Rule: Access Type – Allow
All Outbound Traffic, From – DNS Server & Exchange Server to External
Malware Inspection: Inspect Content Downloaded From web server to client

 Could you please tell me I want to create any other rule for exchange server or I have to do any setting in Exchange server to send and receive emails.

Thanks,
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 125 total points
ID: 37804896
Ensure that all your settings are correct by comparing your environment settings to the ones in my article: Exchange 2010 OWA, Autodiscover and POP3/IMAP4 Setting verification through TMG

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 37804942
Dear HendrikWiese,

Thanks for your support,

the given link show how to configure OWA, POP3.......... , but what i need my exchange server (Exchange 2003) is not send and receive emails using TMG 2010. but its working fine with old ISA (ISA 2004)

Thanks
Kumar
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jpvargassoruco
jpvargassoruco earned 125 total points
ID: 37805809
The rules you have created Will let you Send emails, (Outbound traffic only) You need to create a Rule to allow traffic from External interface to the Exchange Server.

I recommend the use of the "Exchange publishing Rule Wizard"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vishalvasu
vishalvasu earned 250 total points
ID: 37809924
The best thing to do is publish the Exchange server and use the publishing rules rather than creating access rules. This ensures better performance too.

One major change from ISA 2006 to TMG is that each distinct Exchange protocol must be published seperately.

As for SMTP, what you'll need to configure these two seperate rules:

- SMTP Outbound (access rule)
- SMTP Inbound (mail server publishing rule)

Are you able to connect to TMG from external network on port 25 (smtp)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 37820769
Dear vishalvasu,

Thanks for your support,

Could you please tell me how can i create the below rule (In Detail):

SMTP Inbound (mail server publishing rule)

Waiting for your reply

Thanks
Kumar
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vishalvasu
vishalvasu earned 250 total points
ID: 37822520
Since you are not using Exchange EDGE server role on TMG, you can configure the SMTP server publishing rule. Create these rules:

- Create a Non-Webserver publishing rule
- Name it something like Inbound Access to SMTP Server
- Provide the internal mail server IP address
- In protocol, select SMTP Server
- In network listener, select External
- Finish and Apply
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 37909493
Thanks
0