Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a second e-mail account in Outlook and redirect all income e-mails to a subfolder using the rules option

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a desktop machine with Windows XP and I am using Outlook 2007. I have an user that  would like an outlook mail rules to direct all incoming mails that come to i.e:jsmith@gmail.com o into a subfolder and not into her inbox.

Can you help me with this issue.

Eddie.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37804858
you need to create a rule in outlook to move all the emails to the specified folder.
you can select the rule as anymail where jsmith@gmail is in To,CC or Bcc will be moved to this folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Staffordshire_IT earned 800 total points
ID: 37804869
Hi Eddie,

What you need to do first open outlook, and create the folder you would like to move all mail into.

Then if you click Tools>Rules and Alerts>Create Rule.

When you are on this screen, you need to select the option that says, ''Apple rule to messages I recieve''. Then click Next.

Then you need to check the option, ''Sent to people or public group''. Then in the box below, add the email in. Be aware that I believe the address needs to be in the address list, but I think it will work because you will have added the email account so it may bypass it. Then click next.

Then select, ''Move Messages to a folder'', select the folder you would like to move them to and click finish. Then you can click ''Run Rules Now'', select the rule and it will move all message into that folder.

Regards

Ben
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804877
Here you are:
1. start  with blank rule (01.png)
2. set that rule is applied for messages sent to specified people (02.png)
3. set move it to the specified folder you will create for this purpose (03.png)
4. is there are some exceptions set it in the widard step 3 (05.png)
5. finish the rule (it will be applied from the time and on messages which will be delivered from the time you click Finish; if you would like to apply for messages which are already in inbox, just tick "Run this rule now on messages already in inbox") (06.png)

hopefull you will be succesful
01.png
02.png
03.png
05.png
06.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 37806383
Thanks you all but helpfinder was in more details.
0