Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exhange2007 problem

Posted on 2012-04-04
15
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
i ahve a problem in exchange 2007
one user has two mail addresses
the 2nd mail address was (for example:  mail2@test.com)
now i removed that user account
now i want to give the same mail address (mail2@test.com) to be the 2nd mail address to another user.
i did that already but when i try to send any mail from outside(yahoo for example)to that email address(mail2@test.com) then it gives me (failure bounce message).
the failure bounce mesage is:
******************************
Below this line is a copy of the message.

Received: from [77.238.189.231] by nm14.bullet.mail.ird.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 04 Apr 2012 07:38:58 -0000
Received: from [212.82.108.113] by tm12.bullet.mail.ird.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 04 Apr 2012 07:38:58 -0000
Received: from [127.0.0.1] by omp1022.mail.ird.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 04 Apr 2012 07:38:58 -0000
X-Yahoo-Newman-Property: ymail-3
X-Yahoo-Newman-Id: 709624.95704.bm@omp1022.mail.ird.yahoo.com
Received: (qmail 74308 invoked by uid 60001); 4 Apr 2012 07:38:58 -0000
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=yahoo.com; s=s1024; t=1333525138; bh=25bLHZTVAZtnNfiYFhefV4DcD+Tdbb/ME48PXgJh9t0=; h=X-YMail-OSG:Received:X-Mailer:Message-ID:Date:From:Reply-To:Subject:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type; b=Xiq7lOhG6UGjn9TwLNgNtQm7PHwGBX+2/CyjAGzTXNkBMyF7kaHwswtla1rEV5GQBjEIuO7YmA6Ap8x8zjv3bxozprW8jjflZMh7R2wIWsQ1G75N5gNikZs6o/HWuKBa0rfU/KKMvl78zVpySeIOjr8TifP/FrwzeHZiFB9mM5k=
DomainKey-Signature:a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws;
  s=s1024; d=yahoo.com;
  h=X-YMail-OSG:Received:X-Mailer:Message-ID:Date:From:Reply-To:Subject:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type;
  b=c5Zd0JMdkmCWVkSlC970JqoG+Za/dvj0l1U0QmYhA8akyWXKd/sJftEIxqZDIQygj36twoxpU4n2dafII4gMlj37HWLS9R2+4waUout5w+b0GM28Lew79eogIP2WqX/huFc81QTCz6O6gbz5n/kzyC0Pyl5P8D669tY4YcUXuJo=;
X-YMail-OSG: CZ9XSoAVM1n7mLeMXc_OfhsmhVyVFHrkosHQL_AhahAf5Lg
zmMMGvjJgEXmT1atmngNvMZ4ES6DUg4M3Gdk..3yAZEBZSj_xoVpYa2H7rw.
Zw1G2UDWvcUriRB7jxN2NS8ROTJaBYG4hmmPbNs086PF4Cf6KJPJL.P0ScdB
otzw6OEjnihOKB9eZHWdZz4QiNIWkVLFbujBjf94SCcvTiVng9FOC9Rf7TxH
9cwDVbectHmjo6WfBdeMkFDMt_QqPlw6WUfzufu9TMueTtksiWhLzlJdcNEy
eLkUrUvtPuFpNPPvjCcOfCiNxKVZSIgd1rVRmO2FRkPms.9ZU.6vdlD0cAMm
PvEkY07ro9BXbyBWcTKKh7FeU1jO2rB6LTKQ-
Received: from [212.12.164.140] by web29306.mail.ird.yahoo.com via HTTP; Wed, 04 Apr 2012 08:38:58 BST
X-Mailer: YahooMailWebService/0.8.117.340979
Message-ID: <1333525138.71720.YahooMailNeo@web29306.mail.ird.yahoo.com>
Date: Wed, 4 Apr 2012 08:38:58 +0100 (BST)
From: Hossam Hassan <hosdoda@yahoo.com>
Reply-To: Hossam Hassan <hosdoda@yahoo.com>
Subject: test to springs
To: "mail2@test.com" <mail2@test.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="1621457529-768732684-1333525138=:71720"

--1621457529-768732684-1333525138=:71720
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii

--1621457529-768732684-1333525138=:71720
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html><body><div style=3D"color:#000; background-color:#fff; font-family:ti=
mes new roman, new york, times, serif;font-size:12pt"><div></div></div></bo=
dy></html>
--1621457529-768732684-1333525138=:71720--

how can i solve that problem please?
0
Comment
Question by:alfadhel
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37804913
Give some time for replication to complete...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 37804955
restart the transport service in Hub Transport for faster replication with no impact at users end
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37804995
i restarted the Transport service many times but still no change
any other solution please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37805362
any solution pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeee/???????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oriba
ID: 37805475
Recreate the mailbox , This will be the easeist and fastes solution..

You can export to PST file and than import if you need the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37806372
no hope, the problem still, any solution???????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duzbin
ID: 37809778
Can u send to the 2nd E-Mail Address internally?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
ID: 37809939
Are you using an EDGE server in your setup or are the emails delivered directly to the Exchange server? Have you configured any Anti-Spam settings on the server which bounces emails which are sent to those email ID's which are not in GAL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37810432
i noticed something
i created new user account with new mailbox
when i try to send email to it from outsdie it is giving the same bound message.
when i try to send an email internally to him then it is working fine.
i tries to update the global address list by the command
update-global-addresslist -identity "my global address list" -DomainController my-dc
then it gives me that error message:
WARNING: The recipient "mydomain/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Offline Address Book - \/o=mydomain\/cn=addrlists\/cn=" is
 invalid and could not be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "mydomain/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Offline Address Book - First Administrative Group" is invalid and could
 not be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "mydomain/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information - First Administrative Group" is
invalid and could not be updated.

anyone know how to solve that problem???
my problem means that any new user can't receive mails from outside because of not updating the global address list.

any help please
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
ID: 37810456
Exactly something which I thought would be blocking the external emails. Try rebuilding the OAB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37810461
how i can rebuild the OAB (offline address book) without interrupt the work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 37810587
any suggestion?
any solutions pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeease?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duzbin
ID: 37810691
Turn off cached exchange mode on that client, that should force an OAB update.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 37813675
Do you have some sort of anti-spam appliance or service outside of your exchange org?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vishalvasu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37815224
1.Open Server Management, and expand Advanced Management, First Organization Exchange, Recipients and select Offline Address Book.

2.On the right hand side you'll see the Default Offline Address List, right-click it and choose Rebuild.

Moreover, a series of articles on http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/offline-address-book-part1.html is a good resource.
0