Fiber connection between BlackBox Media Converter and Procurve GiBIC

Hi all

I need to connect some procurve fiber GiBICs with some blackbox media converters.
The GiBIC is J4859C and the blackbox converter is
http://www.blackbox.dk/da-dk/fi/984/11645/XS-1000-Converter/All
LMCS212AE-SC10-R2 (single-mode model)

But i can't get any link between those two devices and i can't understand why.

I'm using single-mode patch cable 9/125 with LC connections in one end and SC connections in the other end, no link.. And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

If I connect two GiBICs directly with a patch cable 9/125 with LC connecters in both ends i get link so GiBICs is working with 9/125 single-mode cable.

If i connect two media converters with 9/125 SC connecters in both ends i get link, so the media converters also work with 9/125 singe-mode cable.

Why can i get any link between the GiBICs and the Media Converters? Any ideas?

Best Regards, Steffen
pfpoulsenAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
pfpoulsenConnect With a Mentor Author Commented:
Hi All

Closing this question now. The setup was dropped. I'm now using media converters from CTC union in both ends .. :-)
0
 
SEWS-ECommented:
Hi,

Have you tried setting the speed and duplex settings manually on both devices?

Kind regards,

Paul
0
 
eeRootConnect With a Mentor Commented:
You may have to flip the SC connectors.  Sometimes the transmit fibers get reversed in the fiber run so you end up with the lasers pointing at each other rather then using the 2 seperate strands.
0
Improved Protection from Phishing Attacks

WatchGuard DNSWatch reduces malware infections by detecting and blocking malicious DNS requests, improving your ability to protect employees from phishing attacks. Learn more about our newest service included in Total Security Suite today!

 
TimotiStDatacenter TechnicianCommented:
Do you have any logs from the switch?
Also, check if UDLD (keepalive) is enabled on the switch, the mediaconverter won't support that.

Tamas
0
 
pfpoulsenAuthor Commented:
Hi

1) It's not possible to setup the duplex settings on the modules at the swtich. The media conveter is not manageable, so not settings here either.

2) Yes I've tried to flip the SC connectors
And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

3) No i have not checked any keepalive settings. Is the command something with ULDLD onprocurve OS? Should there be no-keppalive?

Best Regards.
0
 
TimotiStConnect With a Mentor Datacenter TechnicianCommented:
The keepalive setting is called "link-keepalive":

gsb-sw-lan30-100# show link-keepalive 
 statistics            show detailed statistics for all link-keepalive enabled
                       ports.
 <cr>

  Total link-keepalive enabled ports: 0
  Keepalive Retries: 4
  Keepalive  Interval: 5 sec

                Physical         Keepalive Adjacent      UDLD      
  Port  Enabled Status           Status    Switch        VLAN      
  ----- ------- ---------------- --------- ------------- ----------

Open in new window


What's the distance between the devices? Maybe the receive power is too much for one side?

Tamas
0
 
pfpoulsenAuthor Commented:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=1827663&prodTypeId=12883&objectID=c01978780

I've just tested it both with and without link-keepalive enabled. Default it was not enabled. Still no link between the media converter and the switch module.
0
 
pfpoulsenAuthor Commented:
I'm testing with a 3 meter patch cable so the distance should not be a problem in this case .. :)
0
 
TimotiStDatacenter TechnicianCommented:
That may be a problem: the LX lasers are optimised for long distance. A too short cable might be an issue: the signal strength does not drop enough, and the receiving end gets a too strong signal. It's usually recommended to use an optical attenuator for short-distance use.
I'm not sure that's the problem in your case, but I don't have a better idea at the moment. Do you have a spare, say 100m patch cord lying around, for test purposes? :)
0
 
pfpoulsenAuthor Commented:
We never find find a complete solution.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.