Solved

Fiber connection between BlackBox Media Converter and Procurve GiBIC

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-06
Hi all

I need to connect some procurve fiber GiBICs with some blackbox media converters.
The GiBIC is J4859C and the blackbox converter is
http://www.blackbox.dk/da-dk/fi/984/11645/XS-1000-Converter/All
LMCS212AE-SC10-R2 (single-mode model)

But i can't get any link between those two devices and i can't understand why.

I'm using single-mode patch cable 9/125 with LC connections in one end and SC connections in the other end, no link.. And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

If I connect two GiBICs directly with a patch cable 9/125 with LC connecters in both ends i get link so GiBICs is working with 9/125 single-mode cable.

If i connect two media converters with 9/125 SC connecters in both ends i get link, so the media converters also work with 9/125 singe-mode cable.

Why can i get any link between the GiBICs and the Media Converters? Any ideas?

Best Regards, Steffen
0
Comment
Question by:pfpoulsen
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SEWS-E
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you tried setting the speed and duplex settings manually on both devices?

Kind regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may have to flip the SC connectors.  Sometimes the transmit fibers get reversed in the fiber run so you end up with the lasers pointing at each other rather then using the 2 seperate strands.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
Do you have any logs from the switch?
Also, check if UDLD (keepalive) is enabled on the switch, the mediaconverter won't support that.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
Comment Utility
Hi

1) It's not possible to setup the duplex settings on the modules at the swtich. The media conveter is not manageable, so not settings here either.

2) Yes I've tried to flip the SC connectors
And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

3) No i have not checked any keepalive settings. Is the command something with ULDLD onprocurve OS? Should there be no-keppalive?

Best Regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The keepalive setting is called "link-keepalive":

gsb-sw-lan30-100# show link-keepalive 
 statistics            show detailed statistics for all link-keepalive enabled
                       ports.
 <cr>

  Total link-keepalive enabled ports: 0
  Keepalive Retries: 4
  Keepalive  Interval: 5 sec

                Physical         Keepalive Adjacent      UDLD      
  Port  Enabled Status           Status    Switch        VLAN      
  ----- ------- ---------------- --------- ------------- ----------

Open in new window


What's the distance between the devices? Maybe the receive power is too much for one side?

Tamas
0
Windows Server 2016: All you need to know

Learn about Hyper-V features that increase functionality and usability of Microsoft Windows Server 2016. Also, throughout this eBook, you’ll find some basic PowerShell examples that will help you leverage the scripts in your environments!

 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
Comment Utility
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=1827663&prodTypeId=12883&objectID=c01978780

I've just tested it both with and without link-keepalive enabled. Default it was not enabled. Still no link between the media converter and the switch module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
Comment Utility
I'm testing with a 3 meter patch cable so the distance should not be a problem in this case .. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
That may be a problem: the LX lasers are optimised for long distance. A too short cable might be an issue: the signal strength does not drop enough, and the receiving end gets a too strong signal. It's usually recommended to use an optical attenuator for short-distance use.
I'm not sure that's the problem in your case, but I don't have a better idea at the moment. Do you have a spare, say 100m patch cord lying around, for test purposes? :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pfpoulsen earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Hi All

Closing this question now. The setup was dropped. I'm now using media converters from CTC union in both ends .. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfpoulsen
Comment Utility
We never find find a complete solution.
0

Featured Post

6 Surprising Benefits of Threat Intelligence

All sorts of threat intelligence is available on the web. Intelligence you can learn from, and use to anticipate and prepare for future attacks.

Join & Write a Comment

I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now