Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fiber connection between BlackBox Media Converter and Procurve GiBIC

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-06
Hi all

I need to connect some procurve fiber GiBICs with some blackbox media converters.
The GiBIC is J4859C and the blackbox converter is
http://www.blackbox.dk/da-dk/fi/984/11645/XS-1000-Converter/All
LMCS212AE-SC10-R2 (single-mode model)

But i can't get any link between those two devices and i can't understand why.

I'm using single-mode patch cable 9/125 with LC connections in one end and SC connections in the other end, no link.. And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

If I connect two GiBICs directly with a patch cable 9/125 with LC connecters in both ends i get link so GiBICs is working with 9/125 single-mode cable.

If i connect two media converters with 9/125 SC connecters in both ends i get link, so the media converters also work with 9/125 singe-mode cable.

Why can i get any link between the GiBICs and the Media Converters? Any ideas?

Best Regards, Steffen
0
Comment
Question by:pfpoulsen
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SEWS-E
ID: 37804933
Hi,

Have you tried setting the speed and duplex settings manually on both devices?

Kind regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 37805899
You may have to flip the SC connectors.  Sometimes the transmit fibers get reversed in the fiber run so you end up with the lasers pointing at each other rather then using the 2 seperate strands.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37810316
Do you have any logs from the switch?
Also, check if UDLD (keepalive) is enabled on the switch, the mediaconverter won't support that.

Tamas
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
ID: 37827176
Hi

1) It's not possible to setup the duplex settings on the modules at the swtich. The media conveter is not manageable, so not settings here either.

2) Yes I've tried to flip the SC connectors
And I have tryied to cross the RX and TX.

3) No i have not checked any keepalive settings. Is the command something with ULDLD onprocurve OS? Should there be no-keppalive?

Best Regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 750 total points
ID: 37827198
The keepalive setting is called "link-keepalive":

gsb-sw-lan30-100# show link-keepalive 
 statistics            show detailed statistics for all link-keepalive enabled
                       ports.
 <cr>

  Total link-keepalive enabled ports: 0
  Keepalive Retries: 4
  Keepalive  Interval: 5 sec

                Physical         Keepalive Adjacent      UDLD      
  Port  Enabled Status           Status    Switch        VLAN      
  ----- ------- ---------------- --------- ------------- ----------

Open in new window


What's the distance between the devices? Maybe the receive power is too much for one side?

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
ID: 37827201
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=1827663&prodTypeId=12883&objectID=c01978780

I've just tested it both with and without link-keepalive enabled. Default it was not enabled. Still no link between the media converter and the switch module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfpoulsen
ID: 37827205
I'm testing with a 3 meter patch cable so the distance should not be a problem in this case .. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37827232
That may be a problem: the LX lasers are optimised for long distance. A too short cable might be an issue: the signal strength does not drop enough, and the receiving end gets a too strong signal. It's usually recommended to use an optical attenuator for short-distance use.
I'm not sure that's the problem in your case, but I don't have a better idea at the moment. Do you have a spare, say 100m patch cord lying around, for test purposes? :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pfpoulsen earned 0 total points
ID: 38144367
Hi All

Closing this question now. The setup was dropped. I'm now using media converters from CTC union in both ends .. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfpoulsen
ID: 38159102
We never find find a complete solution.
0

Featured Post

Q2 2017 - Latest Malware & Internet Attacks

WatchGuard’s Threat Lab is a group of dedicated threat researchers committed to helping you stay ahead of the bad guys by providing in-depth analysis of the top security threats to your network.  Check out our latest Quarterly Internet Security Report!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Most of the applications these days are on Cloud. Cloud is ubiquitous with many service providers in the market. Since it has many benefits such as cost reduction, software updates, remote access, disaster recovery and much more.
Make the most of your online learning experience.
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…
Suggested Courses

610 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question