?
Solved

Union Joins

Posted on 2012-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have three unions [1011], [1011], [1112].

With the unions you need to have the same numhber of rows in each select, which is fine.

The additional select in each union is      
,[Primary Diagnosis Code],LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC

But my question is I only want to do the joins on the last union. But this causes a problem because Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 119
The multi-part identifier "ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM" could not be bound.
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 279
The multi-part identifier "ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM" could not be bound.

Which means the join need to be in each union.



SELECT

     
      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


           
FROM  [0910]


      UNION ALL

     
SELECT  

     
      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]

     
FROM [1011]

      UNION ALL

SELECT

      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
 
 
     
FROM      [1112]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
                  ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


GO
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 37805012
Try using the UNION keyword instead of the UNION ALL keyword.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1300 total points
ID: 37805035
ingriT: UNION eliminates duplicates and UNION ALL don't. So I don't think the solution is to change UNION ALL by UNIONs.

aneilg: All SELECTs should have the same number of columns, and the same datatype on every column, but every select can have a different number of rows, no problem on this.

I'm not understanding the problem: it looks like ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM field is on one of the join tables, so if you want this field on a select you need to join to this table. If you don't want this column on a select, just replace it by a value that matches the datatype of this field. For example, if this field is a text based field, you can do something like this:

SELECT

     
      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


           
FROM  [0910]


      UNION ALL

     
SELECT  

     
      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,'' AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]

     
FROM [1011]

      UNION ALL

SELECT

      [Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,'' AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
 
 
     
FROM      [1112]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
                  ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


GO

Open in new window


Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 37805264
this is an example of the select working.

my question is, is it possible not to have the joins in each union, only having the join on [1112]. but the problem is

Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 119
The multi-part identifier "ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM" could not be bound.
ect.

the query as it stands need the joins in each union. is it possible to only have the join on
the last query

SELECT

      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

            
FROM  [0910]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]

      UNION

      
SELECT  

     
      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

      
      
FROM [1011]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


      UNION

SELECT



      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC

      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

      
FROM      [1112]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
                  ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37805484
Yes, just try to remove joins now, as I have replaced the field by an empty string on the select.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 37805497
ok i'll give it a go.

i was told this approcah is possible.
Select fieldNames from (

10/11 query

Union all

11/12 query

) as subQuery
Then do all the joins here
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37805561
Yes, this is also possible, but isn't it better the solution I give ?

Or maybe I misunderstood the goal ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 37805578
yeah but he is Adamant I do it his way.


but if i do

SELECT * FROM (

SELECT

      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

           
FROM  [0910]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]

      UNION

     
SELECT  

     
      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

     
     
FROM [1011]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

            --      LEFT OUTER JOIN
            --[LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
            --      ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


      UNION

SELECT



      ,[Primary Diagnosis Code]
      ,LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],5) AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10
        ,ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM AS PRIMARY_DIAGNOSIS_DESC

      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 1],5) AS [1ST_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG1ST_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]
      ,LEFT([Secondary Diagnosis Code 2],5) AS [2ND_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG2ND_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 3],5) AS [3RD_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG3RD_DESC
     
      ,[Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]
      ,left([Secondary Diagnosis Code 4],5) AS [4TH_SEC_DIAGNOSIS_ICD10]
        ,ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104NM AS SEC_DIAG4TH_DESC
     

     
FROM      [1112]

) as g


                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_PRIM_DIAG
                  ON ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104CD = LEFT([Primary Diagnosis Code],4)

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC1_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC1_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 1]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC2_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC2_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 2]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC3_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC3_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 3]

                  LEFT OUTER JOIN
            [LookUp].[dbo].[tbl_ICD10] AS ICD_SEC4_DIAG
                  ON ICD_SEC4_DIAG.ICD104CD = [Secondary Diagnosis Code 4]


i get Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 121
The multi-part identifier "ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM" could not be bound.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37805600
Ok, in this case try the other approach:

SELECT .... FROM (
                 SELECT ... (without joins)
                 UNION ALL
                 SELECT ... (without joins)
                 UNION ALL
                 SELECT ... (without joins)
) and make the joins here
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 37805652
thanks for your help,

i've done

SELECT * FROM (

) as g

joins

but get Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 121
The multi-part identifier "ICD_PRIM_DIAG.ICD104NM" could not be bound.
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 125

is this appracah possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37805834
This is because you don't have the ICD_PRIM_DIAG table on your SELECT or because field ICD104NM is not a valid field on ICD_PRIM_DIAG table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 37855755
thanks.
0