Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Domain - want 2008 group policy options.possible?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
We currently have a 2003 domain set up with 2 DC's(2003 R2).  I have seen that server 2008 includes many many more group policy options, is there any way of getting these to work with our current domain or do we need to upgrade all the DC's and forest/domain level to 2008 ?
0
Comment
Question by:niniantech
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37805032
no the 2008 groups are only for 2008
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805198
Hi

You can not directly import 2008 GPO's into the 2003 domain.
However, if you set up an additional 2008 DC (without raising the domain functionallity level) you can then install GPMC from the features on that 2008 server and use them on that server.

The GPO's will not be replicated to the 2003 Servers you will need to configure them on the 2008 server.


--edit:   Oh and by the way, you'll need to setup the Group Policy Client side extensions for your OS's for this to work too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niniantech
ID: 37805368
Great thanks for the info
0