[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free memory test application for Windows 2003 32bit

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm looking for a free memory test application which I can run in a Windows environment. I want to be able to run it remotely so anything that requires to boot from it is out of the question.

Your help is much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805044
You can't test your RAM from within Windows and expect it to give you any reliable results. Windows and other OS's use the RAM and won't allow the testing utility to access it at a lowlevel which is necessary to get proper info. You must boot to the memory testing environment for this to work. This means you can't do what you want to do...

Your only option would be to use something like Lights Out module if it is a HP server, or a iDRAC if it is a Dell (other manufacturers have other similar hardware). With those tools you have direct access to the server even at BIOS levels, and then you could start the test by remotely booting to the Memtest86+ CD and watch the results.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37805185
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 37805246
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37807655
Microsoft's memory tester requires you to reboot http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp, so that should tell you that you it is the recommended way to do it.
0