Solved

Access SCSI Hard Drive by USB

Posted on 2012-04-04
15
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a couple of hard drive from an old server I wish to access.  
The Hard Drives are:
72.8GB 15000RPM WIDE UL Ultra320 SCSI
HP Model: BF0728A4CB
HP P/N: 360209-010

Can I get a usb adapter to access this drive easily now from my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 37805250
Yes, there is a myriade of adapters available for that task:

Here's a few for sale on ebay:  

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw=scsi+to+usb+adapter

Just google SCSI to USB Adapter and you'll find plenty.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 37805271
Don't seem to be available from the UK.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37805297
It will cost MUCH less money just to buy a used adapter SCSI controller.  Converting USB -> SCSI is a difficult thing to do, and the reason there aren't just dozens of bridge products to choose from should serve as a warning that it is an impractical thing to do.   It is like asking for a floppy disk drive that hooks up to a printer port.   It can be done, but it is impractical.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37805330
Adaptec USBXchange as rare as rocking horse s***! If you see one at a reasonabl price then buy it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37805404
I've thrown away adaptec 29160 SCSI controllers before, and I know that used equipment dealers typically don't even keep these cards anymore because there are so few people buying them.  So I'd be surprised if you would have to pay more then a few dollars to pick up a PCI or PCI-X or even PCI-e based SCSI controller.  You'll probably pay more for the cable then a used native SCSI adapter ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 37805483
Can one be got to plug into a laptop?
Using the card slot?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37805517
Yes, there are cardbus to SCSI adapters, trouble is though they have 25 pin D plugs (same as USBXchange) and you have 80 pin hotplug disks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37805519
I've got a dell latitude with a PCI docking station, but that won't work for you.  There ARE card bus SCSI adapters, but that also means you still have to buy an enclosure to power those disks, which adds to the price. Since you just want to get data off them, then buy an old PC.  Pretty much any 10-year old server that one can get for free if you are willing to pick it up will have a SCSI controller and the power connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 37805810
Would a SCSI to SATA even be an option?
I have a SATA/IDE to USB
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37805837
No, it doesn't.  Just buy a used SCSI controller on ebay for a few dollars or an ancient server that comes with a SCSI controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 37806093
Dlethe's right, ancient server (preferably ProLiant so the backplane is available) is preferable, ML350 G3 on ebay for £35 for example (has integrated U320 controller).

Mind you, that's not the way to treat RAM!
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-Compaq-ProLiant-ML350-G3-306945-031-Server-untested-/251032832812?pt=UK_Computing_Networking_SM&hash=item3a72b90b2c
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 250 total points
ID: 37807145
Make sure it has a dumb, non-RAID controller.  Otherwise you won't be able to get 100% of the blocks on the disk and the controller will want to build a virtual drive and destroy your data in the process.  But really, old HPs, Dell, IBM servers all have SCSI and at least here, they go to recyclers rather then used equipment dealers.   They are too slow, noisy, and old to be worth the effort to even sell as computers, and it is all about the amount of gold on the motherboard that makes even recycling worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37942543
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37942544
I object, the question was asked and answered correctly. There are plenty of products one can use, as ded_ch responded with.  I took a different route saying it would cost less to buy a SCSI adapter.  Both methods answered the question.

The author even asked a followup about something that wouldn't work, and THAT was answered, along with a followup from andyalder.

Points should be split between all experts. This was answered in detail.
0