[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing WinXP Updates manually

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, Can someone let me know how to install windows updates manually on a windows XP service pack 3 machine?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sangreal_
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37805267
You have to go to Windows update website to update the machine manually.

Incase your Windows update is not working you can use below link to get it corrected
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sangreal_
ID: 37805273
I have been given this specific update

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=29246

How do i install it? When I ran the .exe it didn't work for me.

I don't want to install every other update just so i can have this one installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riaanza
ID: 37805289
You can download the file directly from that page, and then just run it as Administrator on the pc you would like to patch...  Simple enough
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37805339
You can also have a look at SoftwarePatch.com
www.softwarepatch.com
Useful site for larger downloads from Microsoft and other software organisations.
Usually useful for full Adobe Reader - not web installer version.

Other option is to go to the main Microsoft site and search either TechNet or the Microsoft download page for the full downloadable patch/update and not the express version.
0