Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old mails appeared from the local replica to the server automatically

Posted on 2012-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

In my company some users local replica mails reappering in server copy today morning studdenly, Can you please help..
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37805592
Reappear? You mean deleted mails? Maybe the user didn't replicate with the server for more than 3 months? Maybe he restored some mails from Trash?

What is the number of days mentioned under Remove documents not modified in the last (days), in the Replication Options under Space Savers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37805875
Hi sjef_bosman,

Upto yestderday it was good, today user noticed all the mails replicating from local replica to server copy,  In remove documents not modified in the last is 0 days.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37805982
0 days?? Well that's absolutely incorrect. It will prevent normal replication from working correctly. Set it to 90 days, the standard setting, otherwise deleted mails will pop up again and again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37806579
User didn't checked that check box..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37806728
I should have added that even when the box isn't checked, the value is used! It serves to calculate the retention tile for the deletion stubs. If it's set to 90, deletion stubs are kept 30 days (one-third of the indicated time) in the database. So if someone replicates more than a month later, there is a risk that deleted document will reappear in the database.

Set it to 90. Problem solved. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1500 total points
ID: 37814483
Hint: read the Administration help db for these kinds of question.  It's quite good!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37823287
Good
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37826573
Eh? You accepted a hint as the (first) correct answer? Interesting...

What was wrong with my answer?
0