Solved

When I copy down rows in an Excel table, why aren't all the formats copied with them ?

Posted on 2012-04-04
14
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi,

When I copy down rows in an Excel 2010 table by dragging the handle in the bottom right cell of the table, it doesn't paste all the formatting of the copied row.

I've attached an example of this. When I drag the handle down on the table's bottom-most row, I'm expecting the copied rows to show the same border formatting. But they don't ! The first two cells lack the bottom border.

Any ideas ?

Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37805303
Hi, looks like you forgot to add the example, can you add it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37805307
In Excel 2010 when you right click to paste, under the 6 paste options you have "paste special" Click on that.
On the flyout you will see "Paste special" again. Click on this and choose the elements that you want pasted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37805496
Please find file now attached.
The idea is not to use Copy and Paste but to drag the table handle downwards
Toco
Table-row-copy.xlsx
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37805596
Perhaps you should format the entire column before performing the drag handle function. You can simply do this by clicking on letter or number of column, right-click and format
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37805645
I'm not seeing what you're experiencing, when I drag, the formatting gets copied down just fine (tested in Excel 2007 though). Can you post an additional screenshot of your error? Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37805891
Firstly, formatting the whole column is not what I want to do. I want to format the column only within the table.

I've attached a screen shot of the table after I had used the grab handle to add 5 new rows. I would have expected the border formatting to have been copied down during the process.
Screen-Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37805940
Can you try selecting cells A4-K4 then drag down in right lower corner of cell K4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37806272
But selecting cells A4-K4 and then dragging the handle down copies the selected cells including the values, to the rows beneath. I don't want to have to delete the contents of my new rows.

I'm really intrigued as to why a straightforward drag handle operation in a table doesn't copy down the cell formatting. Either it's an oversight in this version of Excel or it's something pretty obvious which I've missed.

Perplexed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37806363
But dragging is supposed to copy and that's what is doing if you select A4-K4. You could copy 1 row this way, empty it and then repeat dragging that empty row for as many rows as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37806838
But it's a sizing handle, not a copying handle. It's there to allow the user to increase the size of the table to the desired number of rows. My question is, which row does it take its formatting from ? The example I supplied seems to suggest the formatting is arbitrary. I know how to copy rows in a table and copying and then removing the contents is not something the user would want to do.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37807284
I only have Excel 2007 to test now, I understand your issue, please see attached image, do you have the same option I have? After dragging down, I can select the little icon and choose 'Fill Formatting Only'.Excel filling options after dragging
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37807891
Hi,
That was quite a good solution except it doesn't work on Tables. When you drag down and select 'Fill Formatting Only' it formats the rows beneath as desired BUT these rows are outside the Table.
It works for a normal range but not for a range that has been converted to a table.
Back to the drawing board for me.
Toco
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 37808529
Nice, Excel tables :)

Here's how to make it work for you Phil:

- select A2-K3
- apply 'all borders'
- drag additional rows

See attached sample
Copy-of-Table-row-copy-1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 37809626
Thanks for that. I understand how it works now. Setting the various formatting options are required as the first operation. Thereafter you don't need to select the range A2:K3  (in the example). A simple drag down of the handle will add new rows in the desired formatting.
Kind regards
Toco
0