Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto configuration of Outlook 2003 in domain (SBS 2011)

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi all,

First, sorry for my basic English.

I would know if it's possible to automatically configure Outlook 2003 for the user when he open a session on the domain ?
The client have 20 PC so...I will be noce to find a solution to not do that manually..

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:IPOUEST
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oriba
ID: 37805413
Consider to use Outlook web access by placing a link to "https://servername/owa" on each user desktop (Can be done also by a script).

This way they will only have to put username and password and they can access their account easly from any computer..

I know some users that prefer this option ....

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpvargassoruco
ID: 37805740
Autodiscover solo funciona con Outlook 2007 tal como se describe en este artículo de Microsoft.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124251(EXCHG.80).aspx

Sin embargo es posible crear un script y ejecutarlo a nivel del dominio. Yo creo que lo mejor es configurar esos 20 clientes de forma manual ya que no es buena practica ejecutar scripts sin antes probarlos en un ambiente de pruebas.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 37807479
You cannot configure Outlook 2003 when a session is started. You *can* do some configuration when Outlook is deployed using the Office Administrators kit (I honestly no longer recall the name of the 2003 version.)

With that said, Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2003 don't always get along that well. As another suggested, I'd either use OWA (which is actually quite full featured) or upgrate to Outlook 2010. The hassle of dealing with Outlook 2003 just isn't worth it.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPOUEST
ID: 37865635
Thanks all for your answers.
0