?
Solved

cisco router 1841(i.e. gateway) getting slow

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
my cisco router 1841(i.e. gateway) getting slow always and when i ping this router from my LAN the response time is more than 300 ms and its veriations too. when i restarted it will working fine for sometimes only and response time will reduce to 1-2 ms but after sometims it will go very high again.
Please help me to fix this.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37806231
Can you post the results of show run with all the username/password and IPs obscured?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806364
Also post:

  sh proc cpu sorted
  sh proc mem
  sh int | inc protocol|5 minute
  sh buffer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gbblaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806837
If you add up all of the bandwidth that the router may be handling, what number do you get? You may have reached its throughput limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 37865795
still under observation, i will get back to you soon.
0