[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server OS

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi,

Need to know the best packing tool and to push the package to client.
0
Comment
Question by:Venugopal N
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_cox11
ID: 37805351
What server OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1600 total points
ID: 37805356
Package what? Push What?

If you are talking about sowftware distribution to PC clients from a cetral server then Go read up about Microsoft SCCM. Beats the lot as far as I am concerned.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/system-center/configuration-manager.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 37805402
as Neilsr wrote, SCCM is a enterprise solution which can help you with distribution of SW installations to client computers, or you should be able to use also WAIK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37805552
You can also distribute MSIs using group policy. You don't get confirmation through reporting like SCCM but it gets the job done.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37809974
Cannot beat SCCM for the forums.
0