Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which domain for 3rd Party Certificate for OWA on SBS 2003

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
We have recently started using OWA over the internet on our SBS 2003 server. I'd like to install a 3rd-party certificate to get rid of the warnings, but I need to check I'm getting the certificate for the correct domain.

The server has the hostname server.mydomain.local

The public URL for OWA is https :// webmail.mydomain.co.uk

As far as I can work out, it's the latter, the subdomain for OWA, that I need to use for the certificate ... but I just need someone to confirm that that's correct!

And will something like the Standard SSL certificate from GoDaddy be suitable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andymilli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805514
For 2003 I would use just the standard SSL certificate for your external domain name https://webmail.mydomain.com this should work fine

No need for UC or SAN cert here
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 37806105
As previously indicated, there's no need for a UC or SAN certificate, unless you have other names for other services you'd like to protect (perhaps on different hosts). If you do, you could possibly save money by combining those names onto one certificate.

If you wish to access webmail.mydomain.co.uk from your internal computers (which is quite likely at some point) then you are also going to need to configure split DNS. This ensures webmail.mydomain.co.uk can be resolved internally to the IP of the SBS server. If you use the SBS server's internal DNS name, that will work, but it won't be listed on your certificate, so your users will see certificate errors.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymilli
ID: 37807022
Thanks, that has confirmed what I thought. I've now gone ahead with ordering the certificate.

Thanks for the extra information, tigermatt. That's very useful about the split DNS and will probably save me a headache at a later date!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymilli
ID: 37841687
I've now installed the certificate and it is working fine. It also works internally, without the need for spilt DNS.
0