Solved

Forefront Server

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi

I Exchange 2007 running and Microsoft Forefront is installed.  The trial license is set to expire in 7 days and I do not wish to purchase one.

Is it safe to just uninstall Forefront or will this have an impact on Exchange?  i already have other spam filtering software running.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just removing it is fine

Keith
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
Comment Utility
Unless you have configured Forefront TMG as an EDGE server, removing TMG should be fine. You might have to swap the IP address back to your exchange server in case you had published your exchange server through TMG.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
I don't think he is talking about TMG - I think he means Forefront Protection for Exchange 2010 or even FSE.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infoplateform
Comment Utility
well it's good to remove unnecessary software's installed on you server specially trial version due to unnecessary pop up's or errors


so it is better to remove it early before expiring to avoid misc information or pop's messages.


Reagrds
Osama Mansoor
0