Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable logging and monitoring of user Outlook/Exchange 2010 activity?

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi,

Exchange 2010 + Outlook 2010 + Win7

We have a user who keeps randomly missing appointments (maybe once a month). When we look at his Outlook we find that the appointment is in his deleted items folder but the user swears blind that they either never even saw the invite, or that they accepted it and it 'just disappeared'. They are insisting that there is something wrong and that we need to fix the problem (fair enough).

Interestingly, upon opening the appointment from his deleted items folder it immediately appeared in his calendar with a status of 'Please respond' but without the striped lines around it to indicate it as tentative. The appointment then remained after closing out of Outlook and going back in.

Is there a way to enable detailed Outlook/Exchange activity logging for a specific user that will show exactly what's going on here? (other info: this latest incident involved a one off appointment that had not been changed by anyone)

-Lenny
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_Lenny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1600 total points
ID: 37805429
Under File -> Outlook Options.
in the Outlook Options Window Select Avanced
Scroll down till bottom and you will see
"Enable troublehooting Logging"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 37805466
Great, have done this - all we can do now is wait

Thanks Anuroopsundd, i will keep the question open for a while until we've gotten to the bottom of this, just in case there's anything to add that might be useful to anyone else having this problem.

- Lenny
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37810248
test that you are getting the expected results in the log if one deletes the meeting request
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 37850933
Thanks for inputs. Haven't had any more incidents as yet, but you're answers will help me get to the bottom of things the next time something happens.
0