Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate from Exchange (Mail) Public Folders to Microsoft Office 365

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-22
Hi,

Looking for advice/comments regarding migrating Exchange 2007 Public Folders to Office365. The folders are all Mail folders totalling 4GB in all.

PF Structure example: Shared>Clients>subfolders

PF Purpose : multiple users share/use these PFs, archiving emails etc.

PF Ease-of-use : PFs are very easy to use; able to drag emails from eg. Inbox to a Client subfolder...

Thanks
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 1200 total points
ID: 37805507
When I have done this with previous hosted providers I have created a local data file and copied the public folders up to it from the local Exchange, then logged into the hosted exchange and dropped the data from the local data file onto the hosted Exchange server

However 365 does have other options

http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2011/10/03/migrate-from-exchange-public-folders-to-microsoft-office-365/

Which leads to this doc link here

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?id=27582
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 37805682
DLeaver,

You're dropping the local PF data to an Exchange Online Shared Mailbox?

is the scenario along the following lines?

-each user has own his/her mailbox
-setup Shared Mailbox to store PF data

Thanks
jay
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37805890
Thats correct, I have not used 365 a great deal but public folders are basically being phased out.  

If any of the PF's are mail enabled then I would assume a seperate shared folder would be needed for each one.  If it is just storage then sub folders under a single shared folder would work
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Trefenwyd
Trefenwyd earned 300 total points
ID: 37808964
I created a generic user mailbox for this information and then gave access to the appropriate users. This was the best way until I read that document from Microsoft - it appears that you do not need to use a license for a shared mailbox, which will save you 1 license cost per month.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809748
Thats correct, they are basically PF's without being called PF's as MS is trying phase them out and sharepoint in.  PF's never inccur a license charge either, even in hosted environments
0