Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

#REF!

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi,

Can i change, when i have in a cell the result #REF!, it to 0 or Null (like #N/A)?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37805462
yes.
use IFERROR formula, e.g. =IFERROR(IF(B1='c'!A1;1;2);"UUPS")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805480
IFERROR will nor work in excel 2003. It works in excel 2007 & 2010

Use IF and ISERROR in combination
http://www.excel-examples.com/iserror.htm

or

Use this really excellent excel add-on for painless error handling (there is a free home use version)
http://www.asap-utilities.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37831793
you need to use the IF() and ISERR() combination for #DIV/0 or #REF error's
if you get #N/A then you need to use ISNA() function....

i.e.:  =IF(ISERR(a1+b1),0,a1+b1) or IF(ISNA(a1+b1),"Null",a1+b1)
0