Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add printer to print server

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

When I'm adding a printer, in this case a Canon plotter, to a brand new print server should I be adding the 2008 print driver or the suitable drivers for the client OS's? I know it's an incredibly obvious one but I just need the straight answer. No printing will be sent from the server its self, just from client PC's (XP / Win 7 on x64 and x32 bit).

If you have a ny further advice on driver management etc it would be much appreciated as I am building a new print server to put around 90 printers on due to the mess of the previous one.

Thanks again,

Skijuice
0
Comment
Question by:skijuice
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 37805513
You need to first install the printer on the server, i.e. with the Win2008 drivers. This is needed as a "placeholder" and to enable the spooler on the server. Then, under the Sharing tab in Printer Properties, install the additional drivers for the client OSs. You'll also have to make the printer shared, with suitable permissions, so the users can see it and install it on their PCs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37805515
Add the drivers as you normally would on the 2008 server. You will have the option to add additional architect drivers (X86, X64, IA) and updates if needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skijuice
ID: 37806586
Much appreciated. Nice fast response
0