Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Autodiscovery Use Email address as login

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I am currently setting up out exchange 2010 server and running into a problem where a login box apears after autodiscovery has completed. I belive this to be the login to exchange 2010.

The problem is that it only accepts the domain\user not the email address which is firstname.lastname@domain.com

Where it gets a bit compliated and where im getting lost is that our network login names are firstnamelastinitial e.g tonyp

Is anyone aware of a way that the exchange login will accept email addresses as usernames?
0
Comment
Question by:DrewWatson
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809032
The only way to achieve that is to add an additional UPN suffix to AD Domains & Trusts, then modify all your user accounts such that their logon name reads the same as their email address, including selecting the correct suffix from the dropdown menu.

Your pre-windows 2000 names can remain DOMAIN\tonyp for logon and general day-to-day purposes.

Of course, with such a big change in your identity management method, you must test, test, test first with a single user account to ensure nothing untoward happens before rolling out to all your users!

-Matt
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 37809850
in a normal setup, login box should not appear after autodiscover session.

Have you configure Outlook anywhere? basic mode sometimes trigger certain things.
0