Solved

How to pass data from Listbox to a textbox

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello,

I am using the code below to pass data from my testbox to a list box, How do I pass the data from my listbox to a textbox separated by a (;).

C1NSN.Text = dtNSN.Rows(0).Item("NSN")
        Dim tmp() As String = C1NSN.Text.split(";")
        For i As Integer = 0 To tmp.Length - 1
            ListBox1.Items.Add(tmp(i))
         Next


Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37805570
Try something like this:

C1NSN.Text = ""
For i = 0 to listbox.items.count-1
   C1NSN.Text = C1NSN.Text & ";" & ListBox1.Items(0).Text
next i

Open in new window


Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37805602
Do:
For x = 0 To LBox.Items.Count - 1
    C1NSN.Text = If(String.IsNullOrEmpty(C1NSN.Text.ToString.Trim), LBox.Items(x), C1NSN.Text & ";" & LBox.Items(x))
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 37805720
Thank you, I will try them and get back you. How do I accomplish the same with all the rows in a  GridView?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 37805786
Hi,

I tried both of them but it is still not working, the following code:

C1NSN.Text = ""
For i = 0 to listbox.items.count-1
   C1NSN.Text = C1NSN.Text & ";" & ListBox1.Items(0).Text
next i


Gives me the data of the first row multiple times, for example if my list box contains

AAAAA
BBBBBB
CCCCCC

My textbox shows:
AAAAA
AAAAA
AAAAA


The following code:

For x = 0 To LBox.Items.Count - 1
    C1NSN.Text = If(String.IsNullOrEmpty(C1NSN.Text.ToString.Trim), LBox.Items(x), C1NSN.Text & ";" & LBox.Items(x))
Next

Give me error message:

Operator '&' is not defined for types 'String' and 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListItem'.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37805862
get the listbox item text instead
For x = 0 To ListBox1.Items.Count - 1
    C1NSN.Text = If(String.IsNullOrEmpty(C1NSN.Text.ToString.Trim), ListBox1.Items(x).Text, C1NSN.Text & ";" & ListBox1.Items(x).Text)
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 37805885
Sorry, instead of Items(0) put Items(i):

C1NSN.Text = ""
For i = 0 to listbox.items.count-1
   C1NSN.Text = C1NSN.Text & ";" & ListBox1.Items(0).Text
next i
C1NSN.Text = Mid(C1NSN.Text,2) 'This is to eliminate first ";"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 37805905
It worked! Thanks!

Do you know how to also do the same with a gridwiew?

Victor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 37806012
Happy to know it worked. Sorry, I haven't work with gridview. I suggest to open another question for this and add the code you have on this new question.
0