Solved

Licenses (CAL's) for additional Microsoft Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have one Windows Server 2003 with 35 CAL for users in local network. There is a Microsoft domain on server (Domain Controller) and server is also a file server. I'm purchasing a new Windows Standard 2008 R2 Server. New server will be also DC and file server for those same 35 users. Do I have to by 35 CAL's for new server or not ?
0
Comment
Question by:infos-split
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muzzammilhussain
ID: 37805518
You can contact Microsoft Authorised Distributors in your region and ask from them:

https://partner.microsoft.com/global/40014697

You can also call Microsoft and speak to the licensing team:

https://emea.microsoftstore.com/UK/en-GB/Contact-Us
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 500 total points
ID: 37805567
Here's an extract from an MSDN article about CALs here: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mssmallbiz/archive/2007/11/06/5942350.aspx

Multiple servers in domain: Microsoft server CALs can be used to access multiple servers of the same kind throughout your domain. For instance, if you have a Windows Server 2003 Device CAL for a workstation, that Windows Server 2003 CAL gives that workstation the rights to access any Windows Server 2003 throughout the domain, not just a single Windows Server 2003.

HOWEVER:

Version numbers matter: Just like the Server products that CALs are associated with, they have version numbers. For instance, for Windows Server 2003, there is a Windows Server 2003 license and there are Windows Server 2003 CALs.

The version number of the CALs being used to access the server software must be the same or higher than the version of the Server software running. As an example, if you were to purchase a license of Windows Server 2008 to replace your Windows Server 2003 and install that in your company, your Windows Server 2003 CALs would no longer have rights to access the server running Windows Server 2008, since the 2008 version is newer than the 2003 version.

Note: You can purchase newer CALs to access older server versions. For instance, a Windows Server 2008 CAL can be used to access a Windows 2003 server since the CAL version is newer than the Server version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37805569
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37805575
In other words, yes, as you are installing a HIGHER version than the CALs you have now, you need to replace all your CALs, and these will cover both servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37805586
clinker83: New CALs are required because the server versions are different.  The article you refer to involves two servers of the same version, and as such, servers of the same version are covered by the same CALs.

infos-split has 2003 CALs at the moment, but is installing Server 2008 R2, therefore 2008 R2 Cals are required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37807004
Ah yes, thanks CSIPComputing
0