?
Solved

Specification required for windows server.

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I ahve a requirement from partner as below :
Client is planning to implement 2 servers model for front End (Reporting) and back end (SQL database) application.
Front end server will have 5 users logging into it for pulling reprorts through ASP.net applications.
The report size is estimated to be 5 GB as of now.
This report pulling is monthkly activity based on backend SQL servers data.
I need specification, costing of server OS and application licenses required for this.
Any pointers would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ex_ad
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 37809092
There isn't enough information on which to base an estimate.
How large is the database? Presumably the data is not static, so what is the rate of database growth?
SQL server have reporting functionality.
Is access to the asp.net interface limited to intranet or is it going to externally accessible?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 750 total points
ID: 37809148
Which SQL do you need? SQL Express (free) can go to 10 GB per database. I believe you can run SQL Express on WindowsSerevr Web. SQL Standard requires Windows Standard or higher. You also might be able to run on Windows Azure, which will be cheaper upfront, and might be cheap in the long run if you can shut down your environment when not needed.

http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/

With 5 users you should be able to run everything on a single server without issue, which will keep costs down. If you use a SSD instead of spinning rust (traditional hard drives), performance will be much better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ex_ad
ID: 37815896
thx
0