Solved

Add additional Domain Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-04
9
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi there, I have 2 DCs.
First DC1 is windows server 2008 32bit. holds FSMO.
Second DC2 is additional domain windows server 2003 which was before the master schema.
I have to move this old server "DC2" to be used for something else So I am planning to add additional domain Windows Server 2008 R2. I am confused and totally forget how i did this before If I add this additional domain do I have to prepare the current DCs with adprep /forestprep OR adprep /domainprep /gpprep. Please advise. Note that we have only single site and one domain.
0
Comment
Question by:alraisi0
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 250 total points
ID: 37805533
If you plan on updating your forest and domain to W2K8 do this:

D:\sources\adprep>adprep /forestprep
D:\sources\adprep>adprep /domainprep
D:\sources\adprep>adprep /domainprep /gpprep

You can transfer the roles using ntdsutil:

ntdsutil
role
connection
connect to server DC#
quit
transfer role schema master
transfer role naming master
transfer role pdc
transfer role infrastructure master
transfer role rid master
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37805546
As you state that you ALREADY have a 2008 server acting as a DC then you do not need to do any forest/domainprep at all.

Just setup a new 2008 server and join the domain and run DCPROMO
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37805549
Sorry, you want to Add 2008 R2!!

Ignore my last statement....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37805560
You should also raise the domain functional level to 2008 after performing dcpromo.

Also bear in mind that one server should be global catalogue and the other host FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37805579
Have both DCs be global catalogs.  No reason not to when they are on the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 50 total points
ID: 37805588
Have a look at this very good documentation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd365353%28WS.10%29.aspx

Hiren
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 100 total points
ID: 37805964
Once you've added the new domain controller following instructions above, you can then demote the Windows 2003 domain controller.
It will then just be another member server, so you can re-use it for something else.

Instructions to demote your windows 2003 DC.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740017.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 37805969
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alraisi0
ID: 37820634
Thanks for you all guys I hope that I distribute the points fairly. All your answers was useful and what I exactly looking for.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now