Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2003 active directory

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I'd be grateful if you could tell me how I can change the current " active directory operations master" the current operation master is offline since It had been deleted. thanks...
adfind.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:vedyilmaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805557
ntdsutil
roles
connection
connect to server servername
quit
[seize/transfer] infrastructure master, naming master, PDC, RID master, schema master
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37805595
You will require to seize the roles using ntdsutil.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37805604
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vedyilmaz
ID: 37805646
It worked for me, thanks alot It was a very valuable info, you saved me waste time with looking for the right answer. thanks...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37805667
No problem. You're welcome.
0