Solved

reset administrator password

Posted on 2012-04-04
17
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-17
Hi,

does anybody have any links to linux/dos based software that is botable into windows sbs 2003 so that we can get in to the SAM and change the password?

previous IT company decided that they would change it and not tell anybody so now we have no access to this server.

please advise?

Thanks Chris
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37805590
can you log on as another user is a member of the administrators group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 37805608
no, no access at all....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 250 total points
ID: 37805630
ERD Commander (a Winternals program) includes a "locksmith" which can do this, but it's a discontinued product - so you need to know someone who you can borrow a disk from.

Alternatively, try this: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

It's an off-line password reset util.  Sounds like exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37805749
I have ERD commander, but that will only change the local administrator password as far as I know!?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 37806479
Hi,

If you are looking at to change the local administrator (DSRM) password on to the server then you you can reset it by performing the ntdsutil command.

But unfortunately there is no validated procedure to reset the domain admin password if you don't have access on it and it's not a best practice to do so as this is a kind of hacking.

Make a decision to reinstall the server after having the backup in hand.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37813281
1)Is this server a domain controller?

2)You say "access the SAM" therefore, you need to reset the local Administrator password. Right?
If yes, I'll look the a tool I've been using a while ago to remove the local administrators password.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 37815590
>>1)Is this server a domain controller?

he's already stated it's SBS 2003  - unless he's done something crazy it's a domain controller

Theres a couple of links above that earned me a member comment, (when Ive posted them before) be carefull experts! (Theres other stuff on that product that upsets the site moderators).

The process I've blogged about below (should work) though PLEASE create a new admin user,  log in as that user then change the amdinistrators password - dont edit the Admininstrator account directly.

Windows Administrator "Lost Password" / "Password Reset"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37815683
@PeterLong

I am very tired so I may be completly out of track here.  But if I can learn something in the process, why not :)

I over-viewed the SBS portion because all posts are focussed on a local admin password, which does not exist on a domain controller.

Also, I'm happy you provided that link. That is the exact bootable CD I used to use, but it's been a while so I had to look for it.

So since it's a domain controller, could you please share how attempting to reset the local administrator's account will help resolving an Domain Controller Active Directory Administrators account?

Could you please tell what you mean by the following statement?
>>Theres a couple of links above that earned me a member comment, (when Ive posted them before) be carefull experts! (Theres other stuff on that product that upsets the site moderators).

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37821676
@PeterLong

Thanks for your reply.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37822831
np
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 37824909

1.

If you know the UN/PW of any other domain admin accounts you may have created you could log in with those and change the regular domain admin PW.

2.

If you have the AD Recovery password you can use that to log on through the Recovery command prompt, so skip to Step 4.From what I've read, if you have neither of the above passwords available to you, then you must follow step 3 and then on to 4:

3.

You must run a password reset utility for the "Local" Administrator Account, this will reset the Password for the Domain Restore Account I mentioned in the first Item, such as the one posted by Peter-long, to create a "Local" Administrator to use.

4.

Log in Using the Domain recovery option, and use the Microsoft Resource Kit Utilities "SRVANY" and "INSTSRV" to force the domain controller to to change the password.I found Detailed instructions on how to do this, including a batch script which automates the process at this site here: http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm

However I have not tested these steps so I cannot vouch for their effectiveness, however the information presented all appears to be clear and strait forward.

Hope that solves your issue.

-Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 37980911
Found this solution below, thank you all your your answers.

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 37996123
Followed instructions and successfully got access to the admin password.
0