Solved

the directory service is missing mandatory configuration

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
i have installed a new domain controller which is 2008 r2
i dont think it has promoted correctly and replication is not working for

domaindns zones and

forest dns

i think the new server is missing important entries in dns
i was going to demote this server and them promote it hoping it would fix it
but it wont even let me demote it
it gives the error i have attached.

i was maybe going to force dcpromo but was wondering if there was an easier way
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37805620
What are the results of running the following:

netdom query fsmo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37805683
I guess the FSMO roles are on the intsalled DC .

Manually transfer all the roles that are held by this directory server to the remote directory server. Then, try to remove this directory server again.

And also try this command to do demote

dcpromo /forceremoval

Then perform the Meta Data cleanup
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37805718
no all fsmo roles are installed on a dc at head office
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37805726
You could try the fixfsmo script outlined here   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949257/en-us

If that doesn't work the force and cleanup isn't that bad in 2008   great entry with screenshots from krzystof   http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/30/decommissioning-broken-domain-controller/

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37805745
it thinks it is the last dns server
will this remove dns from my other servers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37805975
Run dcdiag post results
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37806184
try this command to do demote

dcpromo /forceremoval
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 250 total points
ID: 37806583
In AD 2008, you can delete computer account. This fullfils the same purpose as a metadata cleanup for domain controllers.

It's all GUI based in 2008 and 2008 R2.

Cleanup Server Metadata Windows 2008 (GUI Based)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx

Active Directory Metadata Cleanup (For Windows 2008 or newer - with screen shots)
By Meinolf Weber, MVP
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/05/16/active-directory-metadata-cleanup.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37807262
what is the correct method of installing an additional dc
should i set the dns of the new server to an existing dns server and run dcpromo
or should i install dns first and then dcpromo
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 37807281
On the new DC you want to make sure that it is pointing to a existing DC for DNS then run dcpromo. Once this server is fully replicated and passing everything in dcdiag you then can point the server to itself for DNS.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now