?
Solved

Microsoft Pocket PC 2003 -- Windows APP ?

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am thinking about purchasing 100+
http://www.usedhandhelds.com/products/Symbol-PDT8046-Barcode-Scanner-w%7B47%7DWiFi.html 
$99 devices so employees can enter TimeCard data.

Currently I use VisualStudio 2010 to create C# WinForms APPS.

Does anyone have links on how to create a
"Microsoft Pocket PC 2003" app that accesses
Oracle or MSSQL ?

Below is one link I found.
  http://www.packtpub.com/article/pocket-pc-application-visual-studio-2005
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37805723
you will not be able to use VS 2008 or 2010 for creating apps for Windows Mobile.


http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/connecting-sql-server-2000-vbulletin-net-pocket-pc-2003-a-t1309160.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806306
>> you will not be able to use VS 2008 or 2010 for creating apps for Windows Mobile.
erm, Mikal613, you're not exactly right because VS2008 works perfectly well with Windows Mobile 5.x onwards (not PPC 2003 of course) ;)

To build for PPC 2003 (that's how it was called officially) one needs VS2005 Standard or Professional or eVC++ if you can still find one :)
MSSQL has to be installed on the devices.
0