Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Spooler Dead

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-09
Hi All,

looking for some urgent help. We have a 2003 server that usually has around 25 printers, the server is also a dc.  Its backed up by Arcserver 15.

This morning one of our admins was trying to install a new HP Printer and the software crashed half way.  After a reboot the spooler service now does not start.

All our printers are down.

Does anyone know of a way of restoring / repairing this without loosing all the existing printers ?
0
Comment
Question by:roger_patel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37805708
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947477

Check this and let me know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37805734
Check if you are able to find  consecutive 7031/7032 events in System events

Start the print spooler service manually to take the backup of the existing printers using printmig.exe tool

Then let me know if you have any events to printers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37805816
It's good to see the old printer issues that were so problematic in NT 4.0 TSE environments can still raise their ugly heads.

One procedure I have used in the past with good success:

Open registry editor.

Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments

In there you will see various OS types for the drivers.

Expand each one and you should see a Drivers sub-key

You may also have a Version-3 sub-key below that.

Find any references to the failed printer and make a note of the Configuration File and Dependant Files values.

Hopefully you won't need to delete any files as they might be shared, but it's worth knowing what they are.

At this point you may also want to back the whole Environments key up to a .reg file.

Delete the entries for the affected printer.

Try restarting the spooler.

If this fails, you may have to look for either an associated Print Processor (HP branded usually) and/or delete the files mentioned above.

They will be in the associated x64/w32x86 folders under Windows\System32\spool\drivers

In some extreme cases, a reboot was necessary.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 37806160
I had the exact same issue occur when updating with the latest HP printer drivers.

I'd suggest removing the updated driver.
Either continue using the old driver or configure a universal driver.

According to the HP site there was some known issues, so we just used the universal drivers.

P.S. Was it just an updated printer driver or a new printer(physical).
I know that the new host-based HP printers don't like being configured on a Windows Print Server.
Just double check that it's not one of those host-based printers.
0