Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add encrypted passwords to database

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
When creating a user sign up form how do I send the password value to the databse (mySQL) encrypted?

Is this set up in the database structure or on the php page sending the info from the form?
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 37805727
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 668 total points
ID: 37805781
A very basic function looks like this one:

?>
<?php
$salt = "SOMEWORD";
$password_hash = md5($salt . md5($_POST['password'] . $salt));
?>

Cheers
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 37805892
example of mysql encryption:
INSERT into user (first_name, address) VALUES (AES_ENCRYPT('Obama', 'usa2010'),AES_ENCRYPT('Obama', 'usa2010'))

Open in new window



example of php encryption:
<?php
$pwd= "123456";
echo md5($pwd);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 37805894
You can find something more sophisticated but easy to implement here: http://www.richardlord.net/blog/php-password-security
0