Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for good open source inventory system

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi

I was looking in to a inventory tracking system that would scan the network and compile a list of equipment. and anyother features if could give. If not open source atleast on the cheaper side of things. i would be greatful for any suggestions. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HaiFai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805760
Hi

Im using spiceworks, but well its not only inventory software it has allso helpdesk ticket system and lot of other stuff too, its free.


http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:str8jacket29
ID: 37805763
I have used a few

Open-Audit is simple and straight-forward   http://www.open-audit.org/

Spiceworks I am using now  http://www.spiceworks.com

Either one works well spiceworks may be a bit easier to get up and running.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:str8jacket29
ID: 37805778
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37806578
i would love to use spiceworks but evidently the powers that be dont like all the outgoing traffic. anyone know how to block that traffic what ports it uses in and out
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37808104
its also to bad that all your network information is sent out to there servers... im actually suprised IT prof use this as much as they do based on there privey agreement. They are pritty much selling your information to thrid parties...
0