?
Solved

how do I only show the record with the max note created date?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
SELECT tl_Aircraft.Registration, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartAirportID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndAirportID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyLookupID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTime,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.HasUserNotes, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.Description,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.IsTraxManaged, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.BWAircraftMaintenanceNoteID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartVendorID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndVendorID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigEndTime, tm_Notes.NoteTypeID,
                      tm_Notes.DateCreated, tm_Notes.NoteText, tm_Notes.isactive,
                      datediff(mi,origstarttime,starttime) as TotalMinMoved
                     
FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules INNER JOIN
                      tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID INNER JOIN
                      tm_Notes ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID
WHERE     (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime <> tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime) AND (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime >= GETDATE())
                  and (notetext like '%This aircraft schedule was auto-delayed%')
                 
order by tl_Aircraft.Registration asc


I tried max on tm_Notes.DateCreated but didn't have any luck.
0
Comment
Question by:fwstealer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 37805826
SELECT  top 1 tl_Aircraft.Registration, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartAirportID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndAirportID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyLookupID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTime,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.HasUserNotes, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.Description,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.IsTraxManaged, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.BWAircraftMaintenanceNoteID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartVendorID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndVendorID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigEndTime, tm_Notes.NoteTypeID,
                      tm_Notes.DateCreated, tm_Notes.NoteText, tm_Notes.isactive,
 
                      datediff(mi,origstarttime,starttime) as TotalMinMoved,
                     
                      ROW_NUMBER() over (Order by tm_Notes.DateCreated DESC) as Instance_Counter
                     
FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules INNER JOIN
                      tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID INNER JOIN
                      tm_Notes ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID
WHERE     (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime <> tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime) AND (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime >= GETDATE())
                  and (notetext like '%This aircraft schedule was auto-delayed%')
                 
order by tm_Notes.DateCreated desc
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805831
Also, you can get rid of that ROW_NUMBER() / Instance_Counter field.  It's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37806846
...unchanged...
FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules INNER JOIN
                      tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID INNER JOIN (
                      SELECT *, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY EntityKeyID ORDER BY DateCreated DESC) AS rownum
                      FROM tm_Notes tm_Notes_Rownum) AS                      
                      tm_Notes ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID AND tm_Notes.rownum = 1
...unchanged...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 37810157
Here is another variation

SELECT tl_Aircraft.Registration, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartAirportID, 
        tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndAirportID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyLookupID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTime, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.HasUserNotes, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.Description, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.IsTraxManaged, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.BWAircraftMaintenanceNoteID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartVendorID, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndVendorID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigEndTime, tm_Notes.NoteTypeID, 
                      tm_Notes.DateCreated, tm_Notes.NoteText, tm_Notes.isactive,
                      datediff(mi,origstarttime,starttime) as TotalMinMoved
                      
FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules 
INNER JOIN tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID 
INNER JOIN (select EntityKeyID, max(DateCreated) DateCreated from tm_Notes group by AircraftDutyScheduleID) A on tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = A.EntityKeyID
INNER JOIN tm_Notes ON A.EntityKeyID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID and A.DateCreated = tm_Notes.DateCreated	
WHERE (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime <> tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime)
AND (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime >= GETDATE())
and (notetext like '%This aircraft schedule was auto-delayed%') 
                  
order by tl_Aircraft.Registration asc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 37810159
correction

SELECT tl_Aircraft.Registration, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartAirportID, 
        tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndAirportID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyLookupID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTime, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.HasUserNotes, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.Description, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.IsTraxManaged, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.BWAircraftMaintenanceNoteID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartVendorID, 
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndVendorID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigEndTime, tm_Notes.NoteTypeID, 
                      tm_Notes.DateCreated, tm_Notes.NoteText, tm_Notes.isactive,
                      datediff(mi,origstarttime,starttime) as TotalMinMoved
                      
FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules 
INNER JOIN tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID 
INNER JOIN (select EntityKeyID, max(DateCreated) DateCreated from tm_Notes group by EntityKeyID) A on tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = A.EntityKeyID
INNER JOIN tm_Notes ON A.EntityKeyID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID and A.DateCreated = tm_Notes.DateCreated	
WHERE (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime <> tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime)
AND (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime >= GETDATE())
and (notetext like '%This aircraft schedule was auto-delayed%') 
                  
order by tl_Aircraft.Registration asc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fwstealer
ID: 37810703
scott - not quite following you on that
ewangoya - that query returned no rows
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37811816
SELECT tl_Aircraft.Registration, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartAirportID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndAirportID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyLookupID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTime,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndTimeLocal, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.HasUserNotes, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.Description,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.IsTraxManaged, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.BWAircraftMaintenanceNoteID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartVendorID,
                      tm_AircraftDutySchedules.EndVendorID, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime, tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigEndTime, tm_Notes.NoteTypeID,
                      tm_Notes.DateCreated, tm_Notes.NoteText, tm_Notes.isactive,
                      datediff(mi,origstarttime,starttime) as TotalMinMoved

FROM         tm_AircraftDutySchedules INNER JOIN
                      tl_Aircraft ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftID = tl_Aircraft.AircraftID INNER JOIN (
                      SELECT *, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY EntityKeyID ORDER BY DateCreated DESC) AS rownum
                      FROM tm_Notes tm_Notes_Rownum) AS                      
                      tm_Notes ON tm_AircraftDutySchedules.AircraftDutyScheduleID = tm_Notes.EntityKeyID AND tm_Notes.rownum = 1                    

WHERE     (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime <> tm_AircraftDutySchedules.OrigStartTime) AND (tm_AircraftDutySchedules.StartTime >= GETDATE())
                  and (notetext like '%This aircraft schedule was auto-delayed%')
                 
order by tl_Aircraft.Registration asc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37818082
Did you try gohord's solution?

I think he has it the correct way.

Ashok
0