Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Default Font and Font Size

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
On a Win 7 pro system with office 2007 Std, the user starts Word and says she wants a different default font. We go into Word options, select advanced and a different font, but it always reverts back to the Veranda font.

How do I correct this? She would like Times New Roman.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 37805799
Change the font and set to default in the Normal Style and save the Style (still as Normal) and that should do it. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37805818
right click on the new document -
Select Font from the shortcut menu.
make the required changes as required..
and click the Set As Default button

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291291
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 37805897
That Microsoft document points to Style for Word 2007 and beyond to set the default font.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37835599
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0