Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

little .htaccess redirection

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
is it possible to redirect automaticaly
www. website.com to www.website.com/fr
how ?
0
Comment
Question by:jerrrrry
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37809271
Add the following to your VirtualHost config for website.com

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?website.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(/)?$ fr [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37809407
The previous answer will result in an infinite loop.  It will also remove the file requested from the new URL.  Try this instead:

RewriteCond  %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?domain\.com$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^/?fr [NC]
RewriteRule ^/?(.*)$ /fr/$1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37809654
# "little" improved :)
RewriteCond  %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?domain\.com$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/?fr [NC]
RewriteRule ^/?(.*)$ /fr/$1 [QSA,L]

@routinet, is your REQUEST_FILENAME a typo? (it differs to REQUEST_URI in rare cases)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jerrrrry
ID: 37810638
how would it work for localhost test?
thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37810682
I guess you simply can comment out

# RewriteCond  %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?domain\.com$ [NC]
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1500 total points
ID: 37814294
@ahoffmann: You are correct, sir.  That should have been %{REQUEST_URI}.
0