Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CLARiiON Cx500

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hey experts,

This might be an easy one, but I need to make sure I don't blow up my clariion.  I need to replace a SPS backup battery.  I have ordered a new one and am ready to replace it. Is all I need to do is unplug the faulted SPS Battery, slide it out, plug in the new one and let it charge?  It seems plug and play but want to make sure I am not missing a step.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jkagey12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37809158
You have to make sure you pull the right one?
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/storage/f/3412/p/19366326/19827784.aspx

Depending on your options the safest way is to use a window where you can get the hosts disengaged then pull the sps and replace it.
https://community.emc.com/thread/101429
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1200 total points
ID: 37809171
Yep - that's all there is to it. As long as you don't disturb the power connections for the other SPS, then you can do it live without upsetting the CX500. Make sure you note where all the cables are connected. Also check that all the cable runs are tidy and out of the way so that you don't accidentally unpug anything when you're removing and replacing the SPS. It's also quite heavy (as you've probably already noticed), so make sure you support the back of it as it slides out of the tray. Finally, don't be slack about screwing the retaining brackets and screws back in.  :-) There are two brackets (eight screws) at the connector end of the SPS, and two screws behind the dress panel on the front of the SPS holding the SPS in the tray.

The new SPS will typically take about two hours to charge, so don't panic if the green light continues to flash for what seems forever. Note that the amber array error light will remain on while the new SPS charges up - again, don't panic. Let it charge and the amber light will extinguish once the SPS is fully charged.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkagey12
ID: 37812149
Thanks Guys... I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37814790
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0