Solved

File Upload in asp.net

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi I want users to be able to upload files to the server.

The code I have used to work on old server. But I now get error

Access to the path 'E:\web\mysite\artwork\testimage.jpg' is denied.

I have read on the internet that I need to give permisson to folder through IIS7 but can not see where to do this.

I am quite new to asp.net so please explain in detail.
0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
Comment Utility
You have to give Windows access to this path, so this has nothing to do with IIS or ASP.NET.

On the server you go to the folder, right click and set access permissions for the user that is running your site, probably the ASP.NET user.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
Hi its a shared web server winhost.com, how would I go about logging in? you can view the folder by going to mywebsite.com/artwork/ but can not right to it. Winhost says by defualt it should be read write?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
Comment Utility
Did you put the files and the folder for users to upload to on there with an FTP application? You should check the folder access there, see if it is all read-write (or 777 or something like that).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
You should be able to do this dynamically without giving permission for example.

create function for folder
public string CheckStoreDirectoryExists()
{


      string IntraDir = HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("\\foldername\\");
      System.IO.DirectoryInfo di = new System.IO.DirectoryInfo(IntraDir);

      if (!di.Exists) {
            di.Create();
      }

      di = null;
      return IntraDir;

}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
client side the code below requires no permissions
<p id="upload-area"><input id="File2" type="file" size="50" name="File1" runat="server">
                        </p>
                        <asp:button id="btnSubmit" onclick="btnSubmit_Click" runat="server" Text="Upload Now"></asp:button>
                  

string FileName = "name of file you could make dynamic";
string IntraDir = CheckStoreDirectoryExists();
HttpFileCollection uploads = HttpContext.Current.Request.Files;
for (i = 0; i <= uploads.Count - 1; i++) {
      HttpPostedFile FileToUpload = uploads(i);
      ///*********************************/
      // Error Handling here error
      ///*********************************/
      if ((FileToUpload.ContentLength == 0)) {
            var _with1 = lblMessage;
            lblMessage.Visible = true;
            _with1.CssClass = "labelGreen";
            _with1.Text = "Sorry there is no File to Upload please try again.";
      } else {
            FileName = System.IO.Path.GetFileName(FileToUpload.FileName);
            try {
                  FileToUpload.SaveAs(IntraDir + "\\" + FileInfo);
                  //Server.Transfer("UploadComplete.aspx?id=" + (Request.QueryString("id")))
                  var _with2 = lblMessage;
                  lblMessage.Visible = true;
                  _with2.CssClass = "labelgreen";
                  _with2.Text = "Thank you, for your file";

            } catch (Exception ex) {
                  var _with3 = lblMessage;
                  lblMessage.Visible = true;
                  _with3.CssClass = "labelRed";
                  _with3.Text = "Sorry there is no File to Upload please try again.";
            }
      }
}
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
Most hosting companies provide a way of setting permissions on your site subfolders(1&1 allows me to do that). You would need to login to your control panel and set permissions on Artwork folder using their utility.

http://forum.winhost.com/showthread.php?t=5477
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
Hi thanks all but still no wiser. I have set web.config to full trust as recommended by winhost. They also said to make sure membership is setup correctly. But with in the asp.net configeration I can not see any where to set folder permissions. The control pannel does not have anything saying about folder permissions.

Also in the forum it says that by default all folders and sub folders are set to read right.

It works fine on local machine so can not be the code must be a setting somewhere.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
Thanks all but now got to the bottom of it
If you have used Web Deploy to publish your site, contact support and ask
them to reset your ASPNet IUSR's ACL permission.

As when using web public it need to lock the permissions but should unlock them once done.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for taz8020's comment #37814338

for the following reason:

because its correct
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>If you have used Web Deploy to publish your site, contact support and ask them to reset your ASPNet IUSR's ACL permission.

That's what I meant by folder permissions. I am sure they have a way of setting these ACLs from the control panel. You can accept you comment as the answer but my suggestion was correct as well so include that as assisted.
0