Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file server directory permissions

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I want to create a folder for one of my departments and access to the folder need to be:
all of the users from that department need to be able to create a files and folders there
all of the users from that department need to be prohibited permissions to delete or modify any of the files that was created initianly by them.

I don't want to use deny permissions in security permissions tab, because it is very hard to troubleshoot problems in the future.
Is it possible to be performed above?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37805955
Not without using "deny" permissions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37805998
I would have to agree you can't get around this without using deny.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iraklioracle
ID: 37806026
Hello, Uncheck like on picture.
Capture.PNG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 37806028
You need to take ownership for the files created by the users.

You can do that by scheduling the script for example every hour, to change ownership of all files in directory to certain user or administrator.

You can use takeown command

takeown /F <filename>

Open in new window


When you take ownership of the files, users won't be able to delete them anymore.

Take a look here at the takeown command.

This still would disable editing, but, fiddling with CACLS command and running the script on a regular basis you could get close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37806424
@iraklioracle,

I made exactly the same things as in the picture. Result is the following:
1. If I create new files in directory I am not able to modify or delete them
2. If I copy file from some other directory to this folder I am able to modify and delete them.
Any idea how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iraklioracle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807193
In my case it works, i can't modify or delete, if I create or Copy them.
0