Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete a corrupt DB in exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
hello i try to remove a deleted DB in exchange 2010, This DB is lost because I turned down the role mailbox.

Defacto the File-db does not exist anymore.  
I want to permanently eliminate from Exchange.

I reported this error, but there are no users/mailbox in this corrupted/Nonexistent DB

thanks


The mailbox database 'OLDDB' cannot be deleted.

OLDDB
Failed
Error:
This mailbox database contains one or more mailboxes, mailbox plans, archive mailboxes, or arbitration mailboxes. To get a list of all mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID>. To get a list of all mailbox plans in this database, run the command Get-MailboxPlan. To get a list of archive mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Archive. To get a list of all arbitration mailboxes in this database, run the command Get-Mailbox -Database <Database ID> -Arbitration. To disable a non-arbitration mailbox so that you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID>. To disable an archive mailbox so you can delete the mailbox database, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Archive. Arbitration mailboxes should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command New-MoveRequest <parameters>. If this is the last server in the organization, run the command Disable-Mailbox <Mailbox ID> -Arbitration -DisableLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed to disable the arbitration mailbox. Mailbox plans should be moved to another server; to do this, run the command Set-MailboxPlan <MailboxPlan ID> -Database <Database ID>.
0
Comment
Question by:marcellobianchi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37805938
FIX:

 The first thing you must do is run this command

Get-Mailbox -Database <DatabaseID> | ft -wrap -auto

This will show you all of the mailboxes left on the database

For any mailboxes that you find you must run

New-MoveRequest -Identity <MailboxAlias> -TargetDatabase <DatabaseID>  – Where <DatabaseID> is your new database you are moving to

 The next command you will run will show you the arbitration mailboxes.  You will want to move them the same way from the previous step.

Get-Mailbox -Database “mailbox database 1355317859¿ -arbitration | ft -wrap -auto

New-MoveRequest -Identity <MailboxAlias> -TargetDatabase <DatabaseID>  – Where <DatabaseID> is your new database you are moving to

Once these are complete you need to check the status of them via this command

Get-MoveRequest | Fl

Look for the field that says “status” under each mailbox.  You will want to make sure this says COMPLETE.  If it does not then it is not done!  Wait until this is finished!

You can also use this command to view the status

 Get-MoveRequest –SourceDatabase <DatabaseID>

Once all of them say complete you have to remove the requests before you can delete the database.  This can be done via this command.

remove-moverequest -identity <MailboxAlias>


http://www.n2networksolutions.com/2010/12/29/trying-to-delete-exchange-2010-mailbox-error-cannot-be-deleted-system-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37806123
@Anuroopsundd

The first thing that the questioner says is that THE DATABASE FILES ARE DELETED. So non of the above helps in the slightest.

@marcellobianchi
Do you not have a backup copy of the db files you can restore and then do the process properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcellobianchi
ID: 37806128
This db is a db ghost, no longer exists because the server has been formatted.

within this there are db user, nothing.

I need to forcibly remove the db. which is the command?
Thnxx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 37806268
You will need to use ADSIEdit and remove it from AD.

See this post for simular question/answer  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/08860aa8-04eb-4ea0-ba97-c2baec56d15e
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcellobianchi
ID: 37806311
i try it's ok

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37806373
Your welcome :D
0