[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Timer on dropdown

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi.

Please have a look at my script:
http://www.movievizion.dk/upload/dropdown.html

How does I set a timer, so the dropdown is shown after 1 second when mouseover "dwopdown" text?
0
Comment
Question by:bongii
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 37806067
I think you can't do this based only on CSS, if you want your 1 second delay you must do it with javascript.

To set a delay is easy with the setTimeout function,

window.setTimeout("myFunction(myparams)", 1000) //1 second delay

But then you must not use exclusively css (set display:block on hover).

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 37807738
Hi Roland.
I know the timeout function, but I don´t see how to integrate a jquery in the script.

I know it´s not possible only with css, that´s why I posted the question in the Javascript category :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Atique Ansari earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809597
I have changed your CSS a little and added the jquery code. Now it shows the drop down after one second.

Please go to below URL for the same.
http://jsfiddle.net/attu143/reZx5/2/

Let me know if you need more help.

show-drop-down-after-a-minute.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 37809681
Thank you very much :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Atique Ansari
ID: 37809698
Welcome.
0