Solved

Help with Regex 2

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
Hello Again EE,

Mostly for Kaufmed and TerryOpus,


with that regex:

(?<=GL_)\d+-\d+|(?<=GR_).*


what if I would like the dash to be optional after GL_  ? (dash is between some numbers)
also It might happen there would be more dashes like this:


GL_100-390-3992-1 (several dashes)
or this:
GL_9383-1384  (1 dash)
or this:
GL_1900000    (no dash)
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37806031
To match the dash 0 or 1 times:

(?<=GL_)\d+-{0,1}\d+|(?<=GR_).*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37806041
what if 0,1,2,3,4,5,....999 ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37806076
You want to match the number if the dash is there or if it is not.  If it is there, it will not be there more than once.  So we need to match the dash 0 or 1 time. The matching of digits has not changed.  Try it for yourself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37806087
Its not working if I try with this :


GL_103923-323-433334


the match will be only on :   103923-323

result would need to match:    103923-323-433334
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 500 total points
ID: 37806121
Okay, I see what you mean.  My mistake in reading your question. You really want to match multiple sets of digits and hyphens if present...

(?<=GL_)[\-\d]+\d+|(?<=GR_).*

If you don't care if the last digit is also a hyphen:

(?<=GL_)[\-\d]+|(?<=GR_).*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37806138
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37806157
For the multiple digit-hyphen combos:

(?<=GL_)\d+(?:-\d+)*|(?<=GR_).*

Open in new window

0