Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to delete present c: drive partition1 with win xp os and create a new c: drive

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I tried to format my c: drive which presently has win xp on it. But I want to reintall win xp again to start new again. However when I tried to do that a blue screen had this message.

You chose to install win xp on a partition that contains another operating system. Installing win xp on this partition might cause the operating stystem to function improperlly.
Caution: Installing multiple os on a single partition is not recommended.

I read somewhere that I could Delete the present C: partition1 and recreate it again, and then I would be able to format and reinstall win xp again???????

If this is true then I need info on how to go about doing this. I have never done this before.

pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806074
Boot the PC with the XP CD, you should then have the option to delete your partitions and create new ones before you select the one for the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iraklioracle
ID: 37806085
Hello,

when installing windows XP you may get this screen (see attachment).
on this screen press ESC and then format partition C: by pressing F key.

P.S.
Boot up computer using Windows XP Installation CD.
10.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 37808419
To rindi,
              Thats what I had to do in order for the system to install win xp again....I deleted the c: partition1  then created a new c: partition1 and when I went to install win xp it went and formatted the new c: partition1 and it is starting to install win xp.....

thanks.....pupuli
0