?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Wildcard Certificate

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
3,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have an existing wildcard certificate that I want to install on an Exchange 2010 environment.

Can this be installed without creating a CSR in the Exchange Management Console?
0
Comment
Question by:masonsimonj
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37806114
You can do this through the EMC as outlined in this article

http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-exchange-2010.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 37806266
The standard Exchange certificate import instructions won't work, because they assume the private key was generated by the same server you're importing the certificate into. In this case, Exchange has neither the private nor the public key.

You can do the import. You need to use the Certificates snap-in on a server the wildcard cert is already installed on to export the certificate with the private key to a PFX file. (Start > run > mmc > File > Add/Remove Snap-in > Certificates > Computer Account). The certificate will be in the "Personal" container.

Copy the file you export to the Exchange CAS server(s) and use the same Certificates mmc snap-in to import the wildcard cert. It should be placed into "Personal" in the Computer Account certificate store. At that point, it will appear as a valid Exchange certificate on which you can enable services.

I tend to avoid using wildcard certificates with Exchange - they cause a number of issues. However, they can be made to work provided you have a good knowledge of using split DNS and configuring Exchange's various URL parameters to use a unified DNS name for all internal and external requests.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:masonsimonj
ID: 37806970
Thanks for the replies.  Going to go with a SAN certificate for the Exchange element and not a wildcard certificate and pretty much everything I have read confirms that Wildcard certs can be problematic with exchange 2010.

Thanks for your responses.
0