Solved

Domain Login Issue

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
Hi,

We using Winodws 2003 domain controllers for the domain A and Windows server 2000 domain controllers for domain B.

We have trust between domain A and B both incoming and Outgoing trust.

All the domain controllers are running fine for both the domains.

But when a user from Doamin B Logonto the domain controller/member server of Domain A with Domain B credentials then it is giving the follwoing error.


"The system could not log you on. Make sure your User name and domain are correct, then type your password again. Letters in passwords must be typed using the correct case. Make sure that Caps Lock is not accidentally on".

We have tested the trust and it is working fine. Please suggest us how to resolve this issue.

It is very urgent. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37806142
a) Can the user log into a PC on the the trusted domain without problems? ( could be a server restriction)
b) I assume the user IS selecting the correct domain name from the drop down on the logon screen?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37806155
This is by design. The purpose of a trust relationship is to allow a user to logon to a computer in either domain but that user must specify which domain where account is located. The DC then passes the logon credential backto the domain where the user account resides. That's why you get the trustingdomain listed in the drop down list for domains on the logon screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37806163
And also tell me if you have tested the Trust 2 ways and is that working fine .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 500 total points
ID: 37806177
Can you also check configuring forwarders of the domain name on each DC which u have configured the windows trust

netdom trust testlabs/domain:<legacyDomainName> /userD:<administrator from LegacyDomain> /passwordD: *  /verify /verbose

Type the password associated with the object user: <type the password>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37806182
Right you still need to select DomainA in the drop down box if the user account is from Domain A. If a user account is part of DomainA then user can NOT log on in DomainB then user will allows log on into Domain A.

You can add permissions with Domain Trusts so, both domain's can access both domain's resources but the domain users will still need to authenticate too their domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 37806362
Hello,

I am able to select the domain which I need to Logon from the Domain drop down list. It is working fine until Yesterday. suddenly from today the Login issue came.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37806388
So a user in Domain B remotes to a server in Domain A, puts their username from domain B in, Puts their Password from Domain B in AND selects DOMAIN B from the drop down list of servers and THEN you get that error yes?

If so I would suguest either a network issue OR a DNS Issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37806441
I would suggest DNS issue as well. Test your trusts again

Are you using DNS Conditional Forwarders for DNS for Domain trusts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 37807053
Forwarders are configured and DNS is working fine. Name resolution is happening fine. Please suggest me what else needs to be checeked?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37807293
So, you are using Conditional Forwarders? How do you know DNS is working properly?
0

Join & Write a Comment

When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now