Solved

Why has my ViewSonic monitor stopped working?

Posted on 2012-04-04
9
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My ViewSonic monitor VX2835WM has stopped working.   Several days ago the monitor display began flashing a few times.   I turned it off then turned it on again and it worked normally.   Yesterday when I turned it on, the blue power light/button came on normally but the display was blank.   I connected another monitor to the video card and this monitor worked normally, indicating the problem is with the ViewSonic monitor.   Is it likely I can get this monitor repaired at a reasonable cost?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 37806133
if you turn on the screen without it connected to anything is there anything displayed?
also can you enter the set up menu?
if no then as you it sounds like the monitor.
the LCD is backlit and probably the "bulbs gone.
but checkout viewsonic's repair site they have a 39 month warranty see:
http://hk.viewsonic.com/en/support/warranty/
which mean they should repair for free if inside the warranty period
I have found if you have to paid for repair its cheaper to buy new and performance/price  changes so much you'll probably get a better model for the price of a repair
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37806170
May be as simple as a blown capacitor, or may be totally dead,.  Take it to a computer repar shop for testing.
a couple of years ago LCD monitors were droppig like flies, but the repair was simple and cheap.
good news is that LCD monitorasa are priced were they should have been years ago
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37806193
The two things most likely to go on an LCD monitor are the CCFL backlight or the inverter.  They also have LCD controllers, but that is not as likely to die.  You can tell if one of these two things has failed because you can still see a very faint image on the screen.  The backlight and inverter are not difficult to buy, but does require some knowledge to replace them yourself: http://www.lingnik.com/projects/ccfl
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 37806334
Nothing is displayed on the monitor and I cannot access the menu.   It is out of warranty, so I must see if as repair is possible or just replace the monitor.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 37806350
Can you recommend an equivalent monitor in case I have to replace this one?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37806482
I like Samsungs but I have been reading a lot of good things about Dell monitors also.  Here is a similar one at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Dell-2709W-27-Inch-Widescreen-Monitor/dp/B001TH7FB0
and here ias one I have my eye for home at the Dell Store.
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=soho&cs=ussoho1&sku=320-7958&dgc=BA&cid=80659&lid=2047850
It is only $129 and free shipping through: LogicBUY Tech Deal [TechDeal@enews.pcmag.com]
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37806834
For full HD resolution, a 24-inch is probably desirable.  The Dell U2410 http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=320-8277&dgc=SS&cid=50390&lid=1305792&acd=12309815432749325 is very good for professional use,   The Samsung 2494SW http://www.samsung.com/us/computer/monitors/LS24KIZKFV/ZA is also one I would recommend.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 37806913
I would check the specs - I would go for LED not LCD, the contrast ratios are much better, energy usage is lower, picture is sharper - go for at least 1080  and at least 24inch - - Samsung are good but so are LG,  ACER,
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 37815263
i have repaired some screens with blown capacitors.
try to open it and check them -  replacing capacitors cost only a couple $ and is easy -most difficult part is opening the screen...
you have nothing to loose; if you are not handy with soldering, look for a friend to do it..
0