Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Chrome and Firefox for all domain users

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My IT Manager doesn't want anyone to be able to download or use Firefox or Chrome. What is the best way to do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:drgleockler
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muzzammilhussain
ID: 37806208
You can block them from execution using GPO.

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\
Don't run specified Windows applications Enabled add firefox.exe, chrome.exe and Mozilla.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgleockler
ID: 37806298
I have done this...Won't they still run if someone renames the executable? Anyway around that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlimon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809961
For that the user would have to be an administrator. If you limit user rights to ordinary users, then they cannot change it..

But you are not safe from the portable versions on USB sticks :)
0