Solved

New problems with Hotmail and IE and Vista?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
In the last few days, my Hotmail locks up (IE 9.0, Vista)
Look at the photo. The webpage tab at the top, says Hotmail but the page is Craigslist.
I click on "refresh" and it says it is going to live dot com, and Hotmail is the tab at the top but the page stays on Craigslist.
I just opened the address bar and clicked on Hotmail in my browsing history.
This should open Hotmail in the browser and remove Craigslist, but it does not.
This happens after IE and Hotmail have been open a few hours. Today it happened after 2 hours.
Looking for a fix, not suggestions of FF, etc. I use FF too but it has issues too.t
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 350 total points
ID: 37809284
This type of response is usually due to malware.  Download Malwarebytes,  install it,  update its database, and run a quick scan.  See what it finds.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 37809561
does this happen if you type http://hotmail.com directly in the address bar?
if so, check your system for malware
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37810830
I'll run Malwarebytes.
I did a full scan 10+ days ago.
I can not say, exactly, when the problem started - before or after the Malwarebyte scan.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37818243
What is your result?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37821356
The Malwarebyte scan found PUP.mywebsearch.
While the scan was in progress, MSE found Java/CVE......

This brings up the fact that community support says that the EE website uses Java.

If the site uses Java, then how do we prevent the Java Trojan?
This is the 3rd time the Java/CVE was found, in recent weeks.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 350 total points
ID: 37821654
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37821714
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37821718
-
0